Facebook Pixel
90 Day Money Back Guarantee Clinic Locator Toll Free: 1-877-DRHONOW 1-877-374-6669
Blog icon User Account icon Account

You have no items in your shopping cart.

90 DAY MONEY BACK GUARANTEE AVAILABLE ONLY FROM DR-HO'S OFFICIAL WEBSITE

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

At DR-HO'S we know how important it is to protect your personal information. Whether you are  shopping with us online or in person we want to make every customer experience safe and  secure. In keeping with that goal, we have developed this Privacy Policy to explain our practices  for the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. 

This Policy applies to our retail stores, our Web Sites, mobile apps, call centres and all other  channels in which DR-HO'S collects and uses your personal information. All references to "Web  Sites" in this Privacy Policy mean www.drhonow.com or other DR-HO'S provided Web sites or  mobile apps where this Privacy Policy is posted.

​What we collect

The types of information we collect depend on the nature of your interaction with us. 

Personal information

Personal information is information that can identify an individual or information about an  identifiable individual. We may collect personal information such as: 

  • your contact information - e.g., name, postal address, telephone number, and email  address; 
  • your personal preferences - e.g., product wish lists, language preferences, and marketing  consent
  • your transaction information - e.g., products purchased, method of payment, amount  paid, signature, and credit or debit card number.

In addition, we may collect the following types of information:

  • we may ask you for your postal code, for example, to assist us with market research,  planning our flyer distribution, and other marketing communications;
  • we may collect certain data when you visit our Web Sites, such as your IP address, the  type of browser you are using or the referring URL; or
  • we may collect and summarize customer information in an aggregate format for internal  statistical and research purposes. We may, for example, summarize our data to  determine that a certain percentage of contest entrants are male, aged 18 to 25.

You may choose not to provide us with your personal information. However, if you make this  choice we may not be able to provide you with the product, service, or information that you  requested. For example, we can only offer you DR-HO'S loyalty rewards if you have provided us  with certain financial information from a successfully processed order.

Supplementing Information

From time to time we may supplement information you give us with information from other  sources, such as information validating your address or other available information you have  provided us. This is to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect and to help  us provide better service

How we collect and use information

Collected from you

Listed here are some further examples of the ways that we collect personal information directly  from you and how we use it.

In-Store and Online Purchases

When you purchase a product or service from DR-HO'S or a Web Site, you may need to provide  us with contact and payment information (such as credit card information) so that we can  process your request or complete your transaction and communicate with you regarding your  purchase. We may also need to collect contact information to provide certain services, including  delivery services, reserve and pick-up, product servicing, and extended warranty coverage. If you  provide us your email address, we will also collect your email address for the purpose of  sending you an e-receipt. We also may use your contact information to send you promotional  information. You can opt-out by following the instructions under “Unsubscribe” below.  

Returns and Exchanges

Our goal is to ensure that you are completely satisfied with your purchase and to this end,  DR-HO'S offers a Return Policy. For DR-HO'S to continue to offer our Return Policy, we ask for  personal information such as your name, address, and telephone number for the purposes of  detecting and preventing fraud. You may also be asked to produce photo ID for verification  purposes only.

Purchase Follow-Up, Surveys, and Customer Research

Following a purchase, we may send you a follow-up letter to thank you for your business, or we  may contact you to ensure that you are completely satisfied with the delivery, setup, or  performance of your new product.

We may use contact information collected in-store, online, or via our call centres to conduct  occasional surveys and other customer research. These surveys are entirely voluntary and you  may easily decline to participate. The information obtained through our surveys and customer  research is used to help us understand our customers, to enhance our product and service  offerings, promotions and events.

Online Accounts

To engage in certain special features or functions of our Web Sites, or to order products and  services from our Web Sites, you may be asked to provide certain personal information, such as  your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, or payment card information. We use this information to create your account, process your payment, contact and correspond with  you about your order, respond to your inquiries, and monitor functions of our Web Sites that you  choose to use, such as Customer Reviews. If you purchase an e-gift card, we collect the  recipient’s name, email address and any message you provide in order to send the gift card on  your behalf. We rely on you to ensure that you have obtained all necessary consents to provide  this information to us. 

If you choose to ship an order to a third party, you represent and warrant that you have obtained  all necessary consents from the third party to permit DR-HO'S to collect, use, and disclose the  third party’s personal information for the purposes of fraud prevention and processing and  shipping the order.

Customer Reviews

The Customer Review functionality is provided as a rating system that offers you the chance to  share your thoughts on a product. These reviews are accessible to all Web Site visitors so  please use discretion when posting information to them and do not post personal information.

Newsletters or Updates

DR-HO'S offers a variety of newsletters and promotional communications. If you sign-up or are  subscribed for our newsletter or other promotional communications, we will send you  communications that may be tailored based on your interests, preferences and behaviour. You  may choose to stop receiving these communications at any time. Each marketing or  promotional message we send to you will include a link or other method to quickly and easily  unsubscribe and decline further similar messages. You may also use the unsubscribe link  included below under the heading "Unsubscribe.”. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from  receiving our promotional communications, you may continue to receive certain transactional or account-related communications from us. Our subscriber list is not sold or rented to other  parties. 

Participate in a Contest or Promotion

From time to time, we may run contests or promotions. If you participate, you may be asked for  contact information as well as additional optional survey information (for example, product  preferences). Personal information from contest entries will be used to administer the contest  and contact you if you win. For internal research and analysis purposes, we may also  summarize contest survey information in an aggregated manner. All contests and promotions  are subject to this Privacy Policy and the rules that will be available with each particular  campaign. Some contests are conducted by third parties and will be subject to the third parties’  policies.

Subscription Services and Activations

DR-HO'S may offer activation of certain products and services like telehealth, prescription  delivery, automated product subscriptions, or Internet services. These activations may require  that certain contact and financial information be collected and provided by DR-HO'S to the  respective service providers as part of the activation process. For example, our prescription  delivery partner may require your personal information in-order to ship your medications to you  and may to perform a check with your insurance provider prior to activation so certain  identification such as a name, phone number, address and your credit card number may be  provided to the partner for that purpose.

Call Centres

DR-HO'S operates customer support call centres to accept and address your questions,  concerns, or complaints. When you contact our call centres, we may ask for personal  information to help us respond to your inquiry or to verify your identity. For example if you have  a question about the status of a recent online order, we will ask for personal information to  verify that you are the account holder. We may also monitor or record your telephone  discussions with our customer care representatives for training purposes and to ensure service quality. If you do not want your call to be monitored and recorded, please let us know and we  will provide you with an alternative means of communicating with us.

In-store Video Surveillance

DR-HO'S retail stores are under video surveillance for safety and loss prevention purposes. The  recorded images of our customers are viewed only when required. 

Collected automatically

In some cases, we automatically collect certain information.

Our Web Sites

Our Web Sites can be browsed without you providing us with any personal information.  However, when using our Web Sites, we may collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your  computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access our  Web Sites, the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our Web Site,  the operating system you are using, the sections of the Web Site you visit, the Web Site pages  read and images viewed, and the content you download from the Web Site. This information is  used for Web Site and system administration purposes, to understand Web Site activity and to  improve the Web Sites.

Cookies, Tracer Tags and Web Beacons

The Web Sites use "cookies", a tiny element of data that our Web Sites can send to your  browser, which may then be stored on a Web Site user's computer to permit the Web Site to  recognize future visits using that browser. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the  Web Site. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a  previous user of the Web Site (so you do not have to enter your certain preferences every time),  to offer personalized Web page content and information for your use, to track your activity at the  Web Site, to respond to your needs, and to otherwise facilitate your Web Site experience. You  may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the  Web Site and your ability to access certain features of the Web Site or engage in transactions through the Web Site. Our Web Sites or email communications may also use a technology such  as "tracer tags" or “Web Beacons”. This technology allows us to understand which areas of our  emails you click on and our behaviour on our Web Sites, such as which pages you visit. These  tracer tags are used to help us optimize and tailor our Web Site for you and other future visitors  to our Web Site, and to help provide you with email content and ads tailored to your interests.

Web Site Tracking Information

We may use web beacons or pixel tags to compile tracking information reports regarding Web  Site user demographics, Web Site traffic patterns, and Web Site purchases. We may then  provide these reports to advertisers and others. For our own research purposes we may link  tracking information with personal information voluntarily provided to us. Once such a link is  made, all of the linked information is treated as personal information and will be used and  disclosed only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interest-Based Advertising

We or third parties such as ad networks and other advertising companies may serve  advertisements on our Web Sites and on other websites and social networking sites. We or  those third parties may use cookies, tracer tags or web beacons to report certain information  about your visits to our Web Sites and other websites, such as web pages you visit and your  response to ads, in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, better  understand our users and to deliver ads that are more relevant to you, both on and off our Web  Sites. DR-HO'S adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada’s (DAAC) Self-Regulatory  Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising. To learn more and to opt-out of having your  information used by participating companies for online behavioural advertising purposes,  please visit http://youradchoices.ca/choices. Please note that if you choose to opt-out you  must opt-out of each web browser on each computer, mobile device and tablet you use. If you  opt-out of receiving interest-based ads, you will continue to receive advertising, but it will not be based on online behavioural information about you. We may also use services provided by  third-party platforms, including social networking platforms, to serve you tailored ads. We do  this by providing a hashed version of your email address or other information to the platform  provider. To opt-out of this type of tailored advertising, please contact us as set out below under  the heading “Unsubscribe”.

Social Media

We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social  networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or  through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to  have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name,  username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the  operation of the website, plug-in or application. When you provide information from your social  media account, we may use this information to personalize your experience on the Web Site and  on the third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, and to provide you with  other products or services you may request.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Web Site may contain links to other Web sites or Internet resources which are provided  solely for your convenience and information. When you click on one of those links you are  contacting another Web site or Internet resource. DR-HO'S has no responsibility or liability for, or  control over, those other Web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure  of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other Web  sites to learn how they collect and use your personal information.

How else we use the information we collect

In addition to the uses described above, DR-HO'S may use your personal information for a  number of different business purposes, for example to: 

  • fulfill orders and requests for products, services or information;
  • process returns, exchanges and layaway requests;
  • detect and protect against fraud and error;
  • establish and manage your accounts with us; 
  • track and confirm online orders;
  • deliver or install products;
  • process DR-HO'S subscriptions;
  • track and analyze your purchases and preferences to better understand your product  and service needs and eligibility;
  • market and advertise products and services;
  • communicate things like special events, promotions and surveys;
  • tailor our online content or in-store offerings to you based on your interactions with us  and your preferences;
  • conduct research and analysis;
  • operate, evaluate and improve our business; and
  • for other purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

When is Your Information Removed?

We keep your information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and to  meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these parameters. We  destroy or erase your information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your personally  identifiable information to render it anonymous.

How we share your information

DR-HO'S does not sell or rent our customers’ personal information to any other party. However,  in the normal course of business we may share some of your personal information within our  corporate family and with third parties acting on our behalf or as permitted or required by  applicable law.

Our affiliates and third party service providers may be located outside of Canada (including in  the United States) and this may result in personal information collected by DR-HO'S being stored  or processed outside of Canada and, as a result, your personal information may be accessible  to law enforcement, courts and regulatory authorities in accordance with the law of these  foreign jurisdictions.

Service Providers

DR-HO'S may use third parties to manage one of more aspects of our business operations,  including the processing or handling of personal information. When we do use an outside  company, we use contractual or other appropriate means to ensure that your personal  information is used in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

For example, we may share personal information with third parties to perform services on our  behalf such as: fulfilling online orders, processing non-cash payments, sending marketing  communications, servicing products, conducting research surveys, verifying and validating  information that you have provided to us, delivering products, and providing customer support  services.

DR-HO'S has taken precautions to prevent the fraudulent use of your information on our Web  Sites. DR-HO'S has adopted industry standard authentication procedures to ensure your  protection while shopping with us online. This includes, but is not limited to, contacting financial  institutions or credit reporting agencies to ensure the authenticity of your credit card and to  validate your credit card billing information.

Information Shared Amongst DR-HO'S and Divisions

DR-HO'S may share personal information gathered on our Web Sites with DR-HO'S retail stores  (and vice versa) and amongst our corporate parents, subsidiaries, affiliates or divisions for  internal business purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If DR-HO'S shares your  information within its corporate family, we will ensure that your information continues to be  used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Product Safety Recalls

In the event we receive notice from a manufacturer of a product safety recall, we may provide  your contact information, limited to name, address, and telephone number, to the manufacturer  so that they may notify you of the recall and supply details of any replacement or repair  programs. This transfer or your contact information will occur only for recalls that may impact  your personal safety or impair the functionality of the product you purchased from us.

Sale or Transfer of all or part of DR-HO'S

Any information we have about you may be transferred or disclosed to a purchaser or  prospective purchaser in the event of a sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or a portion of  our business or assets. Should such a transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to  ensure that the transferee uses your information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy  Policy unless otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

Legal Disclosure

DR-HO'S and its Canadian, US and other service providers or affiliates may disclose your  information as permitted or required by applicable law. For example, we may be compelled to  release information by a court of law or other person or entity with jurisdiction to compel  production of such information. If we have reasonable grounds to believe information could be  useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, we may disclose information to law enforcement  agencies or other appropriate investigative bodies. We may also disclose personal information  to other organizations in the case of investigating a breach of an agreement or contravention of  law or detecting, suppressing or preventing fraud.

How we protect your information

The security of your personal information is a high priority for DR-HO'S. We maintain appropriate  physical, technical and administrative safeguards and industry-standard security standards in  an effort to protect your personal information in our custody and control, whether recorded on  paper or captured electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse. For  example, electronic records are stored in secure, limited-access servers; we employ technological tools like firewalls and passwords; and we ensure our employees are trained on  the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of personal information.

Encryption Technology

Our Web Sites use encryption technology to protect your personal information during data  transport. Such technology encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and  credit card number.

Choosing a Password

When you create an online account on our Web Sites, you need to select a personal password.  To maximize your level of protection, you should choose at least 6 characters including a  combination of both letters, numbers and special characters and a mix of upper and lower case  letters. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and any  account information. DR-HO'S will never send an unsolicited communication asking you for your  password.

How you can verify your information

You may check your information to verify, update, or correct it. If you created an account on one  of our Web Sites, you can access and change your online account profile yourself. You can also  ask to access or review any of the information in our records, how we have used it, and to whom  we have disclosed it at any time by contacting us as indicated below under the heading  "Contacting DR-HO'S". Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, and provided we can  authenticate your identity, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and  will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it  amended as appropriate.

Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to be contacted regarding promotions, new product, and information  releases such as blog articles and how to make the most of your DR-HO’S product click here.

Please note that you may continue to receive certain transactional or account-related email  messages.

How to contact us:

DR-HO'S is responsible for all personal information under its control. Our Privacy Manager is  accountable for DR-HO'S compliance with the principles described here. If you have any  questions, concerns or complaints about the privacy practices of our organization or would like  information on our use of service providers located outside of Canada please contact us at the  following:

Email: [email protected] (please read the Important Reminder below)

Telephone: 1-877-374-6669

Mail: DR-HO'S

Attention: Privacy Manager

145 Anderson Avenue

Markham, ON L6E1A4

Canada

We will respond to your request or investigate your concern as quickly as we can, but no later  than 30 days from the date of receipt of your query.

Important Reminder about Privacy and Security:

Please remember that email sent over the public Internet is not secure. If you send an email  directly to us from your own email account the contents will not be encrypted. We strongly  recommend that you do not send sensitive information (like a credit card number) to us via  unencrypted email. DR-HO'S is not responsible for any transmission by you of any personal  information over the public Internet.

We cannot promise that your use of our Web Sites or mobile applications will be completely  safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the internet, to protect your personal  information and to know your rights regarding privacy.

To learn more about protecting your privacy online, we encourage you to visit the website of the  Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Tips for Creating and Managing Your Passwords

Protecting your Privacy Online

Recognizing Threats to Personal Data Online

Top 10 Tips to Protect Your Inbox, Computer and Mobile Device

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is intended to meet the requirements of Canadian law. If you are a California resident, please visit our page on the California Consumer Privacy Act for information that may apply to you in addition to our Privacy Policy.



Last update: April 2020

To accommodate changes in our services, personal information practices, changes in technology, and legal developments, this Privacy Policy may change over time without notice to you. We may add, change, or remove portions of the Privacy Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically. Each time you submit personal information or use our services you agree to be bound by the then current terms of the Privacy Policy. Whenever we update the Privacy Policy we will change the date to indicate when the changes were made.